Friday, February 20, 2009

Epic Fails & Runway Shows

Well, yesterday’s impromptu photoshoot was an epic epic fail. Having Hunter put on crazy makeup for you and dress you up with random accessories he pulled from his room sounds like a good idea…but for some reason, it didn’t turn out well! And by not turning on well, I mean like, worst thing ever…worse than the see/speak/hear no evil we did at Julze’s house, just bad…but I did manage to steal Hunter’s memory card and upload some of his amazing Fashion Week pictures. It looked SO cool. I am more jealous than I was before. Maybe intimidation after seeing all those fierce girls caused me to be such a terrible model? But whatever, if Katie and I are not invited to another shoot, we’re making our own agency.
Actually, Hunter and I are making an agency in general. Ask for more information if you’re interested. He’ll just become a guest judge when he goes to college, but it will be fantastic. So anyway after washing off the lovely (yeah Hunter, you should be a make up artist instead…you really have a knack for it…mm, yeah just kidding I love you) make up….we watched Brigadoon. Well more I had a little episode with the chair thinking that Katie and Hunter were laughing at me when really they were playing footsie…but anyway. I have to finish watching it still. I was trying to cast the WHS production as it was going but it’s so hard. I don’t see how they’re going to do it—it seems like so many people would be right for each part.
You know reflecting on the photoshoot, I hope all that makeup was okay for Katie on account of the result of her aloe beach encounter (I HOPE YOU’RE READING THIS RIGHT NOW KATIE!) but anywho. We had a conversation that went like this:
Me: “So if you’re pregnant, can I be the godmother?”
**awkward hesitation for about 3 seconds**
Katie: “…Sure.”
**shocked expression at this long pause**
Hunter (summing it up in words): “Did you hear that hesitation? GOODBYE FRIENDSHIP!”
But really it was just a misunderstanding. Anyway, I wouldn’t be writing this senseless, senseless crap right now if I wasn’t bored out of my mind. I don’t even think I was that bored until Katie said that she was. Now it’s all I can think about. I gave her some suggestions via http://www.urban75.org/useless/bored.html. Fantastic site, truly. Some of my favorites:
Try to not think about penguins(Amusement Potential: 1-5 minutes)This is especially hard, because by trying too much, you remember what you were trying to avoid thinking of. If you try too little, you end up thinking about penguins anyway.
Rate passers by(Amusement Potential: 10-15 minutes)Secretly award passers by marks out of ten as you go along, offering (unsaid) expert criticism over their clothing, hairstyle and footwear choices.
Pinch yourself(Amusement Potential: 1-3 minutes)What is pain? Why is it unpleasant? There's nothing physical about it - it's all in your mind. Plus, after pinching yourself for awhile, boredom will seem nice next to being in pain.
Make a low buzzing noise(Amusement Potential: 15-30 minutes)Hours of fun in libraries! Keeping a totally straight face and looking nonchalant, make a low pitch humming/buzzing noise and see who reacts.
Pour water in hand, make sneeze noise, throw water on back of person's neck(Amusement Potential: 5-15 minutes)Always a good gag. For an even bigger reaction out of the person, act like you're not sorry at all for what they think you did. Comment instead on how big that sneeze was or about how there was a lot of mucus in that one.


Anyway, just to show how cool Hunter’s pictures were from the runway, let me show you some of my favorite looks…

Photobucket
To start off, keep this question in mind: are models incapable of taking bad pictures??
Photobucket LOVE THIS

PhotobucketOMG FRIENDS FANS, does that look like Charlie in the right corner, the paleontologist that Ross dated???
Photobucket Hunter said she was gorgeous
Photobucket Final look
PhotobucketAnd they all come out again
IS THERE ANYONE WHO WOULD NOT BE JEALOUS OF THAT AMAZINGNESS????????????????

Anyway, between eating those great Valentine colored peanut M&M’s, looking through pictures, reading some Meg Cabot, and watching Will & Grace, I am obviously keeping busy…so I’m gonna sign off here for now. See ya later. Hope you’re having as a productive of a day as I am.

“Chocolate always loves you back.” –Dove wrapper quote

1 comment:

Katherine said...

sylvia i love you so much :):):)
hahahaha yes the photo shoot was an EPIC FAILLLL!
and yes i do think we should make our own agency, it would be fabulous. and also i cant wait till hunter is at college, then he can come back and be the special guest judge! sorry that i made you bored and i'm starting to come out of my bored-ness kind of. GEEEZ I LOVE THOSE PICTURES, SO LUCKY HUNTER!!!!!
AND SYLVIA you are the godmother of clementine! end of story!
HAHA you finally figured out we were playing footsie....? hahah i love you and your blog :):)